WATCH THE 2023 SHOWQUEST NATIONAL FINALS

JUNIOR SHOWQUEST 2023 (SCROLL DOWN FOR SENIOR)

SENIOR SHOWQUEST 2023

NATIONAL RESULTS

2023 SHOWQUEST RESULTS - JUNIOR

Award

Winner

1ST PLACE

Clevedon School / Auckland

2ND PLACE

Rangikura School / Wellington

3RD PLACE

James Hargest College Junior / Southland

ZM'S CHOICE AWARD

Fairfield Intermediate

BEST THEME

Rangikura School

BEST USE OF DRAMA

Clevedon School

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Avondale Intermediate

BEST LIGHTING

James Hargest College Junior

ZM SOUNDTRACK AWARD

Clevedon School

BEST LIVE MUSIC

Avondale Intermediate

BEST USE OF LED VIDEO WALL

Maidstone Intermediate

BEST USE OF PROPS

Hastings Intermediate

BEST  COSTUME & ENHANCEMENT

Onerahi School

OUTSTANDING RANGATAHI

Tamzyn Dillinger / James Hargest College Junior  
Lighting Designer Elijah / Fairfield Intermediate

NATIONAL FINALISTS

Fairfield Intermediate, Clevedon School, Avondale Intermediate, Rangikura School, James Hargest College Junior, Maidstone Intermediate, Onerahi School, Hastings Intermediate, Taitoko School, Rotorua Intermediate & Rangiora Borough School

2023 SHOWQUEST RESULTS - OPEN

Award

Winner

1ST PLACE

Tai Wānanga / Waikato

2ND PLACE

Epsom Girls' Grammar School / Auckland

3RD PLACE

Macleans College / Auckland

ZM'S CHOICE AWARD

Cashmere High School

BEST THEME

Bream Bay College

BEST USE OF DRAMA

Southland Girls' High School

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Tai Wānanga

BEST LIGHTING

Rotorua Lakes High School

ZM SOUNDTRACK AWARD

Wellington Girls' College

BEST ORIGINAL COMPOSITION

Onslow College

BEST USE OF LIVE MUSIC

Onslow College

BEST USE OF LED VIDEO WALL

Macleans College

BEST USE OF PROPS

Epsom Girls' Grammar School

BEST COSTUME & ENHANCEMENT

Bream Bay College

OUTSTANDING RANGATAHI

Kieran John-Francke / Macleans College
Emma Lay / Bream Bay College

NATIONAL FINALISTS

Cashmere High School, Wellington Girls' College, Onslow College, Bream Bay College, Southland Girls' High School, Tai Wānanga, Rotorua Lakes High School, Macleans College, Epsom Girls' Grammar School, St Mary's College, Napier Girls High School & Garin College

2023 TOI RESULTS - JUNIOR

Award

Winner

1ST PLACE

The Samoan Tala of the Turtle and the Shark / Madeleine du Toit / Bucklands Beach Intermediate / Auckland

2ND PLACE

What Game Are You Playing? / Nikita Patel & Paige Hurwood / Northcross Intermediate / Auckland

3RD PLACE

Your Time to Shine / Brooke Donald / Northcross Intermediate / Auckland

BERNINA'S CHOICE AWARD

The Queen of Fire Breathing / Hineata Wilson / Waiouru School / Manawatū

WOW INSPIRATION AWARD

Shroom with a View / Abby Rothery & Lauren Fahey / Bucklands Beach Intermediate  / Auckland

SUSTAINABLE GARMENT AWARD

Basketball Mayhem / Ruby Hacker / Nelson Park School / Hawke’s Bay

CREATIVE PHOTO CHALLENGE AWARD

High Fashion Bye Fashion / Olivia Lorigan / Northcross Intermediate / Auckland

BEST DESIGN BRIEF INTERPRETATION: STORIES OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC

Whataitai’s Worst Nightmare / Jacque Wu, Mandy Yuan & Ava Simson / Breens Intermediate / Canterbury

BEST DESIGN BRIEF INTERPRETATION: IMAGINARY FRIENDS

Tooshi Mooshi / Cullum Playle, Kaea Thrupp, Keehlai Kohiti, Mason Kristiansen & Reale Richards / Ohakune Primary School / Manawatū

BEST DESIGN BRIEF INTERPRETATION: GASP

Gabrielle / Elsie Brown / Northcross Intermediate / Auckland

BEST DESIGN BRIEF INTERPRETATION: STRUCTURES

Times are Changing / Ayla Sanger, Dimitri Sanger, Tiffany Zhang & Luca Deac / Howick Intermediate School / Auckland

NATIONAL FINALIST

Gabrielle / Elsie Brown / Northcross Intermediate / Auckland

NATIONAL FINALIST

Basketball Mayhem / Ruby Hacker / Nelson Park School / Hawke’s Bay

NATIONAL FINALIST

Whataitai’s Worst Nightmare / Jacque Wu, Mandy Yuan & Ava Simson / Breens Intermediate / Canterbury

NATIONAL FINALIST

Times are Changing / Ayla Sanger, Dimitri Sanger, Tiffany Zhang & Luca Deac / Howick Intermediate School / Auckland

NATIONAL FINALIST

Shroom with a View / Abby Rothery & Lauren Fahey / Bucklands Beach Intermediate  / Auckland

NATIONAL FINALIST

Times are Changing / Ayla Sanger, Dimitri Sanger, Tiffany Zhang & Luca Deac / Howick Intermediate School / Auckland

NATIONAL FINALIST

Red Phoenix / Eunice Suba & Isabella Chong / Bucklands Beach Intermediate / Auckland

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Crochet Queen / Juno Steer / Mount Maunganui Intermediate / Bay of Plenty
The Wolpertinger / Cassie Berndt, Elsie Papps & Lizzie Emtage / Mokoia Intermediate / Bay of Plenty
Don't Go Breaking My Heart / Zoe Greenstreet, Katelyn Cresswell & Charlotte Gibb-Cosgrove / Breens Intermediate / Canterbury
The Floating Trunk / Jeff Zhang, Edward Kristiansen- Benge & Charlie McDonald / The Cathedral Grammar School / Canterbury
The Source Beyond the Power Plug / Timothy Liang & Oscar Zhang / Bucklands Beach Intermediate / Auckland

2023 TOI RESULTS - SeNIOR

Award

Winner

1ST PLACE

Profile / Vita Lawson, Mika Coe, Iris Guilleminot & Millie Crowe / Wellington High School / Wellington

2ND PLACE

Floating Gold / Maya Goren / Westlake Girls’ High School / Auckland

3RD PLACE

Of Stone and Glass / Holly Popham & Catherine Lagarde / Paraparaumu College / Manawatū

BERNINA'S CHOICE AWARD

Capitol / Lauren St Just / Wellington East Girls College / Wellington

WOW INSPIRATION AWARD

Follow Your Heart / Billie Sherring / Henderson High School / Auckland

SUSTAINABLE GARMENT AWARD

Anaologue Rebel / Isla Rountree / Paraparaumu College / Manawatū

CREATIVE PHOTO CHALLENGE AWARD

Trust takes years, Betrayal takes seconds / Thea Gray / Whangārei Girls High School / Northland

BEST DESIGN BRIEF INTERPRETATION: STORIES OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC

Maui me te Raa / Xiah Nesbitt / Paraparaumu College / Manawatū

BEST DESIGN BRIEF INTERPRETATION: IMAGINARY FRIENDS

Cryber Cat / Sophia Gilmour / Long Bay College / Auckland

BEST DESIGN BRIEF INTERPRETATION: GASP

Profile / Vita Lawson, Mika Coe, Iris Guilleminot & Millie Crowe / Wellington High School / Wellington

BEST DESIGN BRIEF INTERPRETATION: STRUCTURES

Of Stone and Glass / Holly Popham & Catherine Lagarde / Paraparaumu College / Manawatū

NATIONAL FINALIST

Maui me te Raa / Xiah Nesbitt / Paraparaumu College / Manawatū

NATIONAL FINALIST

Te Moana / Anita White / Rangi Ruru Girls' School / Canterbury

NATIONAL FINALIST

Follow Your Heart / Billie Sherring / Henderson High School / Auckland

NATIONAL FINALIST

Cryber Cat / Sophia Gilmour / Long Bay College / Auckland

NATIONAL FINALIST

Anaologue Rebel / Isla Rountree / Paraparaumu College / Manawatū

NATIONAL FINALIST

Thirst / Olivia Gu, Shyna Makker & Arna Vincent / Howick College / Auckland

NATIONAL FINALIST

Wrapped Up / Annabelle Connolly / Paraparaumu College / Manawatū

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Legend On A String / Raquel Sheldon / Pukekohe High School / Auckland
Song Bird / Sophie Pound / Paraparaumu College / Manawatū
Tumatarau Matika / Ally Fellows / Paraparaumu College / Manawatū
The Wave / Cate Howard, Greta Summerfield, Indiarose Berryman, Ben Jordan & Evie
Nickel / Wakatipu High School / Otago & Southland
Astro-babe / Ali Groves, Pearl Simpson & Evie Baird / Wellington High School / Wellington

2020

2019

2018

Previous NATIONAL Winners

Year

Programme

School

Section

2023

Showquest

Tai Wānanga / Waikato

Open

2023

Showquest

Clevedon School / Auckland

Junior

2023

Toi

"Profile" / Wellington High School / Wellington

Senior

2023

Toi

"The Samoan Tala of the Turtle and the Shark" / Bucklands Beach
Intermediate / Auckland

Junior

2022

Showquest

Epsom Girls' Grammar School / Auckland

Open

2022

Showquest

Rangikura School / Wellington

Junior

2022

Toi

"Kaieke Ngaru" / Hamilton Christian School / Waikato

Senior

2022

Toi

"Tomorrow is Too Late" / Breens Intermediate / Canterbury

Junior

2021

Showquest

Kuranui College / Wellington

Open

2021

Showquest

Levin East School / Manawatū

Junior

2021

Toi

"Sculpted Scripts" / Hamilton Christian School / Waikato

Senior

2021

Toi

"Sasaki Tumanako" / Banks Ave
School / Canterbury

Junior

2020

Showquest
on Screen

Mt Aspiring College / Otago

Open

2020

Showquest
on Screen

Levin East School / Manawatū

Junior

2019

Showquest

Sacred Heart Girls' College / New Plymouth

Open

2018

Showquest

Havelock North High School / Hawke's Bay

Open