WATCH THE 2022 SHOWQUEST NATIONAL FINAL

JUNIOR SHOWQUEST 2022 (SCROLL DOWN FOR OPEN)

OPEN SHOWQUEST 2022

NATIONAL RESULTS

2022 SHOWQUEST RESULTS - JUNIOR

Award

Winner

1ST PLACE

Rangikura School / Wellington

2ND PLACE

Levin East School / Manawatū

3RD PLACE

Beckenham Te Kura o Pūroto / Canterbury

BEST CULTURAL STORY

Rangikura School

BEST THEME

Te Awamutu Intermediate & Levin East School

BEST USE OF DRAMA

Northcross Intermediate

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Levin East School

BEST LIGHTING

James Hargest College Junior

ZM SOUNDTRACK AWARD

Mount Maunganui Intermediate & St Joseph's School Nelson

BEST LIVE MUSIC

Rangikura School

BEST USE OF VIDEO WALL

Te Awamutu Intermediate

BEST USE OF PROPS

Rangikura School & St Joseph's School Nelson

BEST  COSTUME & ENHANCEMENT

Levin East School

OUTSTANDING RANGATAHI

Isabel McMinn from Levin East School

NATIONAL FINALISTS

Northcross Intermediate, Mount Maunganui Intermediate, Te Awamutu Intermediate, Levin East School, Rangikura School, St Joseph's School, Beckenham Te Kura o Pūroto & James Hargest College Junior

2022 SHOWQUEST RESULTS - OPEN

Award

Winner

1ST PLACE

Epsom Girls' Grammar School / Auckland

2ND PLACE

Tai Wānanga / Waikato

3RD PLACE

Whanganui High School / Manawatū

BEST CULTURAL STORY

St Hilda's Collegiate School

ZM'S CHOICE AWARD

Napier Girls' High School

BEST THEME

Kamo High School & Central Southland College

BEST USE OF DRAMA

Tai Wānanga

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Epsom Girls' Grammar School

BEST LIGHTING

Macleans College

ZM SOUNDTRACK AWARD

Rangiora High School & Whanganui High School

BEST ORIGINAL SOUNDTRACK

Epsom Girls' Grammar School

BEST USE OF LIVE MUSIC

Macleans College

BEST USE OF VIDEO WALL

Kuranui College

BEST USE OF PROPS

Rangiora High School

BEST COSTUME & ENHANCEMENT

Whanganui High School

OUTSTANDING RANGATAHI

Hunter Higgins & Myra Clarke from Tai Wānanga

NATIONAL FINALISTS

Kamo High School, Epsom Girls' Grammar School, Macleans College, John Paul College, Tai Wānanga, Whanganui High School, Kuranui College, Waimea College, Rangiora High School, St Hilda's Collegiate School & Central Southland College

2022 TOI RESULTS - JUNIOR

Award

Winner

1ST PLACE

Tomorrow is Too Late / Breens Intermediate

2ND PLACE

Crazy Art / Mount Maunganui Intermediate

3RD PLACE

Catastrophe at the Tea Party / Breens Intermediate

BERNINA'S CHOICE AWARD

Expressing Me / Northcross Intermediate

SUSTAINABLE GARMENT AWARD

The Kraken / Waiouru Primary School

CREATIVE PHOTO CHALLENGE WINNER

Hine-kōrako / Northcross Intermediate

BEST DESIGN BRIEF INTERPRETATION: MYTHS, LEGENDS & FANTASTIC BEASTS

Arachne's Web / Breens Intermediate

BEST DESIGN BRIEF INTERPRETATION: STORIES OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC

Rehua & Peke Hawani /  Mokoia Intermediate

BEST DESIGN BRIEF INTERPRETATION: LARGER THAN LIFE

PAINT SPILL! / Monrad Te Kura Waenga o Tirohanga

BEST DESIGN BRIEF INTERPRETATION: CITY OF THE FUTURE

Rogue Robot Terminator / Bucklands Beach Intermediate

NATIONAL FINALIST

The Kraken / Waiouru Primary School

NATIONAL FINALIST

Arachne's Web / Breens Intermediate

NATIONAL FINALIST

Rehua & Peke Hawani /  Mokoia Intermediate

NATIONAL FINALIST

PAINT SPILL! / Monrad Te Kura Waenga o Tirohanga

NATIONAL FINALIST

Tea Time! / Howick Intermediate

NATIONAL FINALIST

Sluginker / Northcross Intermediate

NATIONAL FINALIST

The World on my Shoulders / Howick Intermediate

2022 TOI RESULTS - SeNIOR

Award

Winner

1ST PLACE

Kaieke Ngaru / Hamilton Christian School

2ND PLACE

The Wendigo / Whanganui Girls’ College

3RD PLACE

The Third Day / Hamilton Christian School

BERNINA'S CHOICE AWARD

FernPelt the Warrior of Cats / Taranaki Diocesan

WOW INSPIRATION AWARD

CONSUMED / Wellington High School

SUSTAINABLE GARMENT AWARD

Te Niupepa / Paraparaumu College

BEST DESIGN BRIEF INTERPRETATION: MYTHS, LEGENDS & FANTASTIC BEASTS

Feathers of Fire / Paraparaumu College

BEST DESIGN BRIEF INTERPRETATION: STORIES OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC

Earth, Sky & Sea / Paraparaumu College

NATIONAL FINALIST

CONSUMED / Wellington High School

NATIONAL FINALIST

Te Niupepa / Paraparaumu College

NATIONAL FINALIST

Feathers of Fire / Paraparaumu College

NATIONAL FINALIST

Earth, Sky & Sea / Paraparaumu College

NATIONAL FINALIST

Vouivre / Wellington High School

NATIONAL FINALIST

Beyond the Waves / Henderson High School

NATIONAL FINALIST

Miyamoto Musashi / Pakuranga College

2020

2019

2018

Previous NATIONAL Winners

Year

Programme

School

Section

2022

Showquest

Epsom Girls' Grammar School / Auckland

Open

2022

Showquest

Rangikura School / Wellington

Junior

2022

Toi

Hamilton Christian School / Waikato

Senior

2022

Toi

Breens Intermediate / Wellington

Junior

2021

Showquest

Kuranui College / Wellington

Open

2021

Showquest

Levin East School /Manawatū

Junior

2021

Toi

Hamilton Christian School / Waikato

Senior

2021

Toi

Banks Ave School / Canterbury

Junior

2020

Showquest

Mt Aspiring College / Otago

Open

2020

Showquest

Levin East School / Manawatū

Junior

2019

Showquest

Sacred Heart Girls' College / New Plymouth

Open

2019

Showquest

Not awarded

Junior

2018

Showquest

Havelock North High School / Hawke's Bay

Open

2018

Showquest

Not awarded

Junior